Privacy Policy

At Hug A Pug we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our friends and site visitors (yep, we mean you!). If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, please get in touch with us via our contact page.

We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information on:

• Who we are
• Personal Information provided by you, and why
• Cookies and 3rd party technologies
• Your rights
• How to contact us
• Changes to this privacy policy

 

The  Nitty Gritty

Who we are

We are Hug A Pug New Zealand. We own and operate the website

www.hugapugnz.org.nz 

Our legal basis for processing your personal information.

When we use your personal information, we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose – i.e. signing up to our newsletter or registering your pug for one of our events.
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract, we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract – i.e. purchasing a ticket to one of our events or raffles online.
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information, which overrides our legitimate interests).

Personal Information provided by you, and why.

If you engage with us, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact details, email address and any other details necessary to enable us to provide you with the services you have requested – i.e. bank or credit card details if you are purchasing an event or raffle ticket online.

Where you complete our newsletter subscription form the Personal Information (name, email address) you give us will be used by us to provide the information or services you requested.

If you sign up to our newsletter, we will collect your email address and this is then saved in our email service provider, mailchimp’s platform. Their privacy policy is available to view here

If you unsubscribe from our newsletter, you are immediately unsubscribed from our mailing list.

We do not capture or store any Personal Information about individuals who look at our website, except where you choose to give us your personal details by email or an online form to enquire or buy an event or raffle ticket on our website.

We will keep your Personal Information private and confidential unless we have to disclose your Personal Information by law, or you ask us to disclose it. All Personal Information will be held with the utmost care and security. We will not sell, trade or share this information with anyone.

  • We may use your Personal Information for:
    Providing you with the services you have requested;
  • Confirming that any existing information we hold about you is true and accurate;
  • Confirming your identity;
  • Assisting us in enforcing our rights under any contract we may have entered into with you;
  • Communicating with you via newsletter or other promotional campaign;
  • Providing you with effective customer service; and
  • Anything else as agreed between you and us when you engage us to provide Services to you.

We will ask for your consent before using your Personal Information for anything other than what is set out in this privacy policy.

Website, cookies and email.

To improve the experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

People who visit our website remain anonymous as none of the data we may collect is linked to any personal information.

We use Mailchimp for our marketing automation platform / sending our newsletters. By joining our mailing list, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms which are available to read  here. 

Credit card information

Credit card information will only be asked for by us if you purchase an event or raffle ticket online. If you do this your credit card details will be processed and stored by our payment processor, Stripe. We do not record or store any payment information ourselves. You can read more about Stripe’s privacy policy here.

Summary of Your Rights

Under NZ Law (Privacy Act 2020), GDPR, CCPA and in fairness to you under all other jurisdictions, you have certain rights pertaining to your privacy.

  • the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by us;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
  • be informed of what data processing is taking place;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object to processing of your personal data;
  • rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling.

Contact Us

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy— is Hug A Pug NZ.

Please contact us via the contact details below if you have any questions or concerns about your privacy rights, the data held by us, or anything else relating to your privacy and how we manage it.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time without notice.

You may request a copy of the privacy policy at any time.

This policy was last updated on the 7th September 2020.

 About Our Cause:

New Zealand Pug Rescue

NZ Pug Rescue

What do NZ Pug Rescue do?

NZ Pug Rescue provide educational breed information and co-ordinate Pug Rescue/re-housing New Zealand wide.

They take in Pugs of any age, including those with health issues. Most are able to be placed into pre-approved new loving homes. Those that are unable to be placed because of age or health problems get to live out their lives in one of the team’s own homes.

How you can help NZ Pug Rescue:

NZ Pug Rescue always welcome donations to help them continue helping Pugs. Email NZPugrescue@gmail.com for their delivery address.

  • Donate of a bag of dog food – they feed the following to their Pugs: The NZ Natural Pet Food Co WOOF freeze dried food – specifically the BrushTail Possum and the Wild Goat formulas. The Pugs also enjoy ZiwiPeak Air Dried Mackerel and Lamb; Kaimata Wild Rabbit freeze dried food and Kaimata Lamb Green Tripe treats. Both retailers already have NZ Pug Rescue’s address on file for easy ordering.
  • Donate other items like a packet or two of Veggie Dent chew bars, Epiotic or Otoclense for ears, or Lacri-Lube for eyes. Eco Store Vouchers to help with the two or three loads of Pug related washing every day!
  • Or if you prefer to simply make a monetary donation please use the Givealittle link below

Keen to Hug A Pug?

Find your region’s Hug A Pug facebook pages

Christchurch Pug Lovers

Click here to join us on Facebook

Wellington Pug Lovers

Click here to join us on Facebook

Nationwide Pug Lovers

Click here to join NZ Pug Rescue on Facebook

Hug A Pug New Zealand Black Pug

You can also follow us on Facebook and Instagram to be the first to know when and where new events will be taking place.

If you’re interested in hosting your own Hug A Pug event, or would like to talk about other fundraising options for NZ Pug Rescue, please email us here: hugapugnewzealand@gmail.com